MIMC

F & Q

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

PURPOSE OF NOTICE

This notice is issued pursuant to the requirements under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) to all individuals who are patients/clients of Mahameru International Medical Centre Sdn Bhd and its related service providers (Japan Medicare & HeartScan International Sdn Bhd) and its healthcare professionals (hereafter, collectively referred to as “MIMC”).

This Personal Data Protection Notice ( “Notice”) describes how MIMC respects the privacy of individuals with regards to personal data and is committed to protecting the privacy of our patients/clients (“ Users”) as it has always done so, in compliance with the Medical Act with regards to Patient-Doctor Confidentiality. It also describes how MIMC uses the personal data furnished and given by you to us.

DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Personal Data means personal information about you, from which you are identifiable, included but not limited to your name, identification card number (for Malaysians), passport number ( for foreigners), address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, credit card details, race, gender, nationality, sensitive data such as medical information, any information about you which you have provided to MIMC in registration and information about you that has been or may be collected , stored, used and processed by MIMC from time to time.
  • The provision of personal data is mandatory if you intend to seek healthcare services in MIMC. If you do not provide your personal data , MIMC is unable to register your information and thus, unable to render the healthcare services to you.

SOURCES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

  • In addition to the personal data you provide to MIMC directly, MIMC may also collect your personal data from a variety of sources, including but not limited to, your registration with MIMC as a patient or a participant in health talks or promotional events, when you make an enquiry about our services, when you register as the patient’s next of kin or emergency contact, when you are an employee/business associate of a corporate who is registered with MIMC and/or through other related parties.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

  • Your personal data is collected solely for purposes related to the business and activities of MIMC ,which includes but not limited to :-
    1. The release and receipt of personal data by registered medical practitioners, nurses, technologists, radiographers, healthcare professionals and MIMC’s staff made in accordance with the Private Healthcare Facilities and Services Act 1998 pertaining to medical or other healthcare services, that are performed at the direction of a medical or healthcare provider attending to the patient ;
    2. The release and receipt of personal data to the Patient’s employer, insurer or to the company issuing a guarantee for payment of costs for the services rendered/ to be rendered to the Patient;
    3. For billing and preparation of medical reports;
    4. The disclosure of the Patient’s personal data whenever and to whomever the law or a court order may require and if it is required by the law or the authorities that the user consuming the medicine/drug or use of the equipment must be recorded;
    5. The disclosure of the Patient’s personal data which may include sensitive information of the patient, in compliance with regulatory, statutory & government requirements
  • MIMC may also use and process your data for other purposes such as to send you updates and news on the latest services and to inform you about events which may be of interest to you , by way of post, short message service (SMS) or by email.
  • If you have not consented or do not consent to MIMC processing your personal data for the purpose listed in Clause 5, please notify us using the contact details stated in Clause 11 below.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Your personal data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed to third parties for the purpose of providing you with the relevant healthcare services. This third party may be in Malaysia or outside Malaysia. Further, MIMC may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on MIMC’s behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclosure of your personal data to such service providers or third parties. Such third parties include and are not limited to :-
    1. The local authorities such as the Ministry of Health or related health care bodies;
    2. Registered Medical Practitioners and Healthcare professionals;
    3. Our vendors such as medical laboratories, medical imaging providers and other medical facilities;
    4. Insurance companies, your employers, your guarantors;
    5. Our professional advisers such as legal advisors and/or any third party required by law, regular or by-law , subpoena, court order or other legal process
  • Your personal data may also be shared in connection with corporate transaction, such as merger, consolidation or in the unlikely event of winding-up.

INCOMPETENT PATIENTS

  • Incompetent patients include patients who are certified medically as mentally incompetent or who is legally incompetent or he/she is a minor who has not attained the age of 18 years old. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to MIMC, you, as legal guardian hereby consent to the processing of the Incompetent Patient’s personal data and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.

CHANGES TO NOTICE

  • MIMC reserves the right to modify , update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on our website at the following link :http//www.heartscan.com.my
  • By continuing to communicate with MIMC or by continuing to use MIMC’s healthcare services following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

ACCESS & CORRECTION REQUESTS AND INQUIRIES

  • Under the PDPA and subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may request for access to, or request for correction or make inquiries regarding your personal data by contacting :

THE MANAGER (Personal Data)
CLIENT SERVICE DEPARTMENT
MAHAMERU INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CENTRE SDN BHD
107 & 109 Jalan Maarof, Bangsar , Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia.
Telephone: +603 2287 0988
Facsimile : +603 2287 0968
E-mail : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • In respect of your right to access and/or correct your personal data, MIMC has the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your personal data for reasons permitted under applicable laws.

CONSENT

  • MIMC will not use your personal data for a purpose that has not been specified, unless we have previously obtained your consent or unless such purpose is required by law.
  • If you have previously opted to be on our mailing list for the purpose as stated in Clause 5, we will not take it as an implication for an automatic request to unsubscribe, and we will assume that we continue with your consent, unless you specifically unsubscribe by contacting us at contact details in Clause 11.
  • If you do not consent to MIMC processing your personal data , you can withdraw your consent by contacting us our at contact details in Clause 11.
  • If we have not received any response from you regarding the above within 14 days from the date of this Notice, we reserve the right to assume that you agree with the above.

Our Location

Mahameru International Medical Centre S/B
107 & 109 Jalan Maarof, Bangsar,
59000, Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia.

GPS coordinates
3.134 latitude, 101.6727 longtitude
3° 8' 2.4" 101° 40' 31.72"

Contact us

  • Hot line: +603-2287-0988
Operation Hours  
Monday to Friday 8:00am - 6:00pm 
Saturday 8:00am - 2:00pm
We are closed on Sunday and Public Holidays

Newsletter

Make sure you dont miss interesting happenings by joining our newsletter program.